[Author] Tong Hua – 桐华



Pen Name: Tong Hua – 桐华, Zhang Xiao San – 张小三
Real Name: Ren Hai Yan – 任海燕
Sex: Female
Nationality: Chinese
Birthday: 1980-10-18
Birthplace: Hanzhong (Shanxi)
Currently lives in: New York
Alma Mater: Peking Univerity (Finance Major)
Social Media: Weibo


Her Novels

Startling by Each Step – 步步惊心


Publication Date: 2005 (online), 2006-06 (first book publication), 2011 (revised edition)
Volumes: 2
Drama Adaptation: Scarlet Heart (2011), Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (2016 Korean Drama)
Movie Adaptation: Time to Love (2015)
English Fan Translation: Bu Bu Jing Xin English, status: 6 chapters translated

Ballad of the Desert – 大漠谣


Publication Date: 2006-11
Volumes: 2
Drama Adaptation: Sound of the Desert (2014)
English Fan Translation: A Koala’s Playground, status: completed

Song in the Clouds – 云中歌


Sequel to Ballad of the Desert
Publication Date: 2007-09
Volumes: 3
Drama Adaptation: Yun Zhong Ge (2015)
English Fan Translation: A Koala’s Playground, status: completed

Secrets Hidden In Time – 被时光掩埋的秘密


Alternative Name: Best Time – 最美的时光
Publication Date: 2009-01
Volumes: 1
Drama Adaptation: Best Time (2013)
English Fan Translation: None

Time Will Never Go Back – 那些回不去的年少时光


Publication Date: 2009-01
Volumes: 2
Drama Adaptation: None
English Fan Translation: Tofubyu, status: volume 1 completed, volume 2 first chapter translated

Once Promised – 曾许诺


Publication Date: 2011-01
Volumes: 2
Drama Adaptation: A Life Time Love (2017)
English Fan Translation: Confessions of a Drama Addict, status: 6 chapters translated

Lost You Forever – 长相思


Sequel to Once Promised
Publication Date: 2013-03
Volumes: 3
Drama Adaptation: Love You Forever (in planning)
English Fan Translation: A Koala’s Playground, status: completed

The Memory About You – 半暖时光


Publication Date: 2014-10
Volumes: 1
Drama Adaptation: None
English Fan Translation: None

The Starry Night, The Starry Sea – 那片星空,那片海


Publication Date: 2015-05
Volumes: 1
Drama Adaptation: The Starry Night, The Starry Sea (2017)
Movie Adaptation: The Starry Night, The Starry Sea (in planning)
English Fan Translation: None

The Memory Lost In Space – 散落星河的记忆


Publication Date: 2017-03
Volumes: TBA
Drama Adaptation: None
English Fan Translation: None

Sorrow Relieving Tune – 解忧曲


Sequel to Lost You Forever
Publication Date: TBA
Volumes: TBA
Drama Adaptation: None
English Fan Translation: None


Her Screenplays

Perfect Couple – 金玉良缘
Drama Release Date: 2014-04-21

The Cage of Love – 抓住彩虹的男人
Drama Release Date: 2015-05-26

Destined to Love You – 偏偏喜欢你
Drama Release Date: 2015-06-16

A Detective Housewife – 煮妇神探
Drama Release Date: 2016-06-08

Stay With Me – 放弃我,抓紧我
Drama Release Date: 2016-12-11


7 thoughts on “[Author] Tong Hua – 桐华

  1. v says:

    Your website is very nice and full of information. How long have you been doing this?

    Despite the insane popularity of bbjx and Tong Hua’s subsequent dramas,I’ve never been a fan. Her lead is always a young girl with a harem of male admirers. Tong Hua herself looks as if she could be 40 years old. Having a dozen Mary Sue works is weird for a 40 year old. Her period novels have a lot of period details that are charming. But if you’re not into those things, that there’s not much to read. Her “Stay With Me” screenplay was really awful. It was done with comparably poor acting and dubbing to boot. It didn’t help either some of Tong Hua adaptations’ lead actresses had been Angelababy, Tang Yan, and one of Joe Chen’s poorer performances.

    There had been too many Mary Sue authors. I hope authors with more cerebral book contents will be as famous as these Mary Sue novelists some day.

  2. Fishisteve says:

    Wow, What a great writer.
    Perfect Couple it is a romantic comedy.I really liked it.It is still a favourite.
    You can catch it on Drama Fever. Tiffany Tang and Wallace Huo. Startling by Each Step another favourite. Starry Night Starry Sea also enjoyed.What a wonderful imagination she has very talented.

  3. ray says:

    Ding Mo and Gu man novels should be added to the list. Admin, please add more novels. I love reading novels (chinese with english translation).

Leave a Comment